Question: What Is A Child In Need Assessment?

Can social services take my child away without a court order?

1.

Social workers do not have the power to remove your child from your care, unless this is ordered by the court or you agree that your child should be removed..

How often should child in need visits take place?

every four weeksThe exact visit pattern is clarified within the Child in Need meeting or Child Protection conference. However, a minimum of a visit every four weeks is required. One of the main purposes of these visits is speak to the children on their own and review the progress of the child in need / child protection plan with them.

What does a social services risk assessment involve?

A Parenting / Risk Assessment is a detailed, community based assessment designed to identify potential risks to the child (e.g. child sex abuse, neglect, emotional / physical abuse, drug abuse). The risk assessment relies on information gathered from the child, parents and extended family and professional network.

What is the difference between a child in need and child protection?

A child in need plan operates under section 17 of The Children Act 1989 and doesn’t have statutory framework for the timescales of the intervention. … A child protection plan operates under section 47 of The Children Act 1989, and happens when a child is regarded to be suffering, or likely to suffer, significant harm.

What is a Section 17 child in need?

Under section 17 of the Children Act 1989, social services have a general duty to safeguard and promote the welfare of children in need in their area. Section 17 can be used to assist homeless children together with their families. Social services can provide accommodation for a whole family under section 17.

Can a social worker speak to my child without my consent?

When talking to the child, the social workers must observe and communicate with them in a manner appropriate to his age and understanding. If a parent does not provide consent for the social worker to speak to the child on their own, professionals may become more concerned for the child’s safety and well-being.

Who is a child in need of protection?

A ‘child in need of protection’ is a child who: has suffered (past) significant harm. is suffering (present) significant harm. or is at unacceptable risk of suffering (future) significant harm.

What is the definition of a child in need?

Children in need are defined in law as children who are aged under 18 and: need local authority services to achieve or maintain a reasonable standard of health or development. need local authority services to prevent significant or further harm to health or development. are disabled.

Can I refuse a child in need assessment?

What if we don’t want the services that are being offered in the child in need plan? A. You can refuse services. … But if they are worried about your child and you are not co-operating with the plans they have made which they think you child needs, the social worker may recommend calling a child protection conference.

What power do social services have?

Social Services have a statutory obligation to safeguard and promote the welfare of vulnerable children and can offer a wide range of care services to children and their parents. Social Services’ care department helps ensure children are healthy, safe, and well looked after.

Who attends a TAF meeting?

Who will attend: Parent(s) Child/ren (where age-appropriate) Social Worker.

What is Section 47 Children’s Act?

A Section 47 enquiry means that CSC must carry out an investigation when they have ‘reasonable cause to suspect that a child who lives, or is found, in their area is suffering, or is likely to suffer, significant harm’1. … The aim is to decide whether any action should be taken to safeguard the child.

What happens on a child in need plan?

A ‘child in need’ assessment under section 17 will identify the needs of the child and ensure that the family are given the appropriate support in enabling them to safeguard and promote the child’s welfare.

What is a child at risk?

Children have been defined as “at risk” with a variety of different indicators, including having limited reading. proficiency, having experienced abuse or trauma, having a disability or illness, or having exhibited behavior.

When would social services remove a child?

If there have been immediate concerns for your child’s safety, social services may have involved the police and there might not have been time for them to apply for a court order to remove your children. In this situation your child can stay in police protection for 72 hours at the most.

Who can attend a child in need meeting?

Child In Need Meeting (CIN) (Section 17)Parent(s)Child/ren.Social Worker.Social Work Team Manager (or senior social worker)Health professional (such as midwife/health visitor/school nurse)Education (nursery keyworker/school teacher/learning mentor)Anyone else who is involved with your family or may be able to offer support.

What is the purpose of a child in need meeting?

The Child in Need plan meeting is an opportunity for the child, parents / carers and other key agencies to identify and agree the most effective inter-agency services to meet assessed need and develop / update the CIN plan. The family must be supported and encouraged to attend the meeting.

Can you tell social services to go away?

Some have asked ” can I tell social services to go away ” – If you tell them to go away, they won’t and you will end up in Court and there is then the risk that your children really will be removed. Be Honest.

What age do social services stop being involved?

Until the age of 18, services for children and young people with long-term health conditions are provided by child health and social care services. From 18, they’re usually provided by adult services.

How often are child protection visits?

every 2 weeksChildren subject to protection plans must be visited every 2 weeks (every 14 days, very 10 days when just counting Monday to Friday). 50% of these visits must take place in the home.